Skip to content

Social Europe

  • eBooks
  • Newsletter
  • Membership
  • Advertisements

Economy

Social Europe is an award-winning digital media publisher driven by the core values of freedom, sustainability, and equality. These principles guide our exploration of society’s most pressing challenges. This archive page curates Social Europe articles focused on economic issues, offering a rich resource for innovative thinking and informed debate.

Workers in an industrial setting with machinery and equipment.

Industrial Policy 2.0: The Service Sector Path to Shared Prosperity

Dani Rodrik

We must address climate change, inequality, and poverty simultaneously, but prevailing economic approaches are failing; solutions lie in an updated, experimental industrial policy focused on green and productive service job

Industrial furnace at sunset, fiery glow and factory silhouette.

Europe’s Industrial Crisis: Invest Now or Accept Decline

Judith Kirton-Darling and Isabelle Barthès

Across 18 sectors, only aerospace and defence remain globally competitive—Europe must abandon naivety and act decisively.

Gavel — symbol of justice, Social Europe.

After Landmark EU Court Judgement: The EU Minimum Wages Directive Is Alive and Kicking

Torsten Müller and Thorsten Schulten

The landmark ruling validates the directive's approach to adequate wages and collective bargaining, dealing only minor setbacks to its implementation across Europe.

Data storage infrastructure with colourful server units and cables.

The Trouble with Abundance

Jeffrey Frankel

"Abundance" sounds appealing, but institutional competence and economic wisdom matter more than uplifting slogans.

Workers at an industrial site with EU flag, European economy focus.

Europe Needs Industrial Policy That Puts Workers First in an Age of Uncertainty

Susanne Wixforth and Michael Soder

Bold industrial strategy must combine green transformation with social justice to secure Europe's economic future.

Close-up of a person's face with European Union flag elements.

Europe Needs A Public Investment Revolution To Secure Its Economic Future

Philipp Heimberger and Cara Dabrowski

Boosting infrastructure spending would stimulate growth and employment without threatening debt sustainability.

Workers and robots in a digital manufacturing factory, Social Europe.

The Real Digital Revolution At Work: Why Platformisation Matters More Than Robots

Enrique Fernández-Macías and Laura Nurski

The digital transformation of work isn't destroying jobs through automation—it's fundamentally reshaping how work is organised, managed and controlled.

Two professionals working outdoors, Social Europe.

The Digital Imperative for European SMEs

Elena Biaggi

Europe's SME digital divide persists despite EU efforts, with financial constraints and skills shortages hindering transformation.

Cityscape with river, historic and modern buildings, and a person walking.

Why Europe Needs an Industrial Policy for Services

Dani Rodrik

Manufacturing can't create jobs anymore. Services must step up—with smart policy to boost productivity.

People on steps with geometric background, social inequality theme.

How to Control the Increase of Income Inequality Due to New Technologies?

Branko Milanovic

New technologies drive inequality by concentrating capital income. Three policy approaches can help spread ownership and moderate disparities.

Group of professionals in a meeting, discussing with digital devices.

Europe Needs Active Demand Management, Not Business As Usual

Judith Kirton-Darling and Isabelle Barthès

As tariff wars and industrial crises mount, Europe must abandon austerity for investment-driven internal demand.

Illustration of people working together on large gears, EU flag in the centre.

When Corporate Mergers Hurt Workers, Europe Must Act

Wouter Zwysen

Europe's merger watchdogs generally ignore labour market impacts, but there is a possibility for change.

Wind turbines in a forest with trees and leaves, eco-friendly energy concept.

The ECB Must Embrace Europe’s Green Finance Rules To Secure Both Climate Goals And Financial Stability

Gaston Bronstering and David Barmes

Integrating sustainable finance standards into central bank operations would align market incentives and strengthen the eurozone's climate resilience.

A stylised illustration of a woman sitting on a bar chart with abstract shapes and graphs.

The EU’s Industrial Policy Needs Better Governance

Wolfgang Polt

Europe's fragmented approach to industrial strategy undermines its ability to compete with China and the United States.

Person drawing with a lightbulb above, symbolising ideas and creativity.

Europe’s Innovation Agencies Need Radical Reform To Meet Today’s Grand Challenges

Rainer Kattel

Innovation agencies in the EU are no longer fit for purpose. A major overhaul of both the concept of innovation and of institutional structures is urgent.

Industrial landscape with factories, workers, and pollution, Social Europe.

Industrial Policy Must Include Citizens And Workers

Werner Raza

Europe's twin transformation needs social conditionalities to prevent corporate capture and build democratic legitimacy.

Person in safety gear overlooking wind turbines and landscape.

Europe’s Green Jobs Crisis: Why Slow Decarbonisation Threatens Employment More Than Climate Action

Béla Galgóczi

Lagging investment in clean technologies poses a greater risk to European jobs than the green transition itself.

Prev Next
S&D Group in the European Parliament Advertisement

S&D Housing Storytelling

Europeans are struggling with rising housing and rental costs, and we have been working in various ways to address this, because we believe a home is a right for everyone.
 Recently, we travelled across Europe to hear directly from people who struggle to afford a decent place to live. They shared a glimpse of how the housing crisis has affected their lives and why having a home is so important to them. Take a moment to check out their stories. They remind us why it is so urgent to act.

MORE INFO
ETUI Advertisement

New Edition - Social policy in the European Union: state of play 2025

Can Europe preserve its distinctive social model while simultaneously rearming, reindustrialising, and reorganising its economy in a more conflictual and competitive world? This is the central question raised in this new edition of the Bilan social, a reference publication released every spring for more than 25 years by the European Trade Union Institute (ETUI) and the European Social Observatory (OSE).

READ HERE
Eurofound Advertisement

Is financial resilience and trust in Europe faltering?

In this episode of Eurofound Talks, host Mary McCaughey and senior researcher Eszter Sandor unpack the results of the 2025 Living and Working in the EU e-survey. While headline inflation has stabilised at 2.1%, the data reveals a continent gripped by chronic precariousness, with 57% of respondents now at risk of depression. Mary and Eszter explore how this economic insecurity is impacting institutional trust and democratic engagement.

LISTEN HERE
FEPS Advertisement

The Summer issue of The Progressive Post is out! 

The EU is belatedly awakening to a changing Mediterranean sea, where more assertive regional powers are reclaiming a role.

The new issue of the magazine also reflects on how we struggle to keep pace with AI innovations, examines the uncertainties surrounding the execution of the Pact on Migration and Asylum and the risk to human rights posed by the Return Regulation, and focuses on the EU Commission's newly proposed Industrial Accelerator Act.

READ THE MAGAZINE
Hans Böckler Stiftung Advertisement
Author portrait, Social Europe.

In the face of escalating crises, we need a strong understanding of just transition that includes a democratisation of the economy and imagines the socio-ecological transformation from an internationalist perspective.

READ THE BLOG
FES Advertisement

“What is the actual purpose of the state?” – this central question is the focus of the analysis. At a time when bureaucratic processes are making life difficult for citizens, the paper proposes a three-part model. It aims at a conception of the state as a platform that helps society build the capabilities it needs to address its problems effectively.

MORE INFO

Our Mission

People

Article Submission

Advertisements

Membership

Politics Archive

Economy Archive

Society Archive

RSS Feed

Legal Disclosure

Privacy Policy

Transparency Notice

Copyright

Social Europe ISSN 2628-7641

Copyright Social Europe Publishing & Consulting GmbH 2026
  • eBooks
  • Newsletter
  • Membership
  • Advertisements